Commercial Solar Cost per kW in Hyderabad: 100kW–1MW BOQ Guide

Engineering team reviewing single line diagrams and bill of quantities for a 500 kW commercial rooftop solar installation in Hyderabad
Engineering team reviewing single line diagrams and bill of quantities for a 500 kW commercial rooftop solar installation in Hyderabad

Commercial & Industrial Solar Cost per kW in Hyderabad: 100 kW to 1 MW Price Breakdown & Bill of Quantities (BOQ)

Commercial solar cost per kW in Hyderabad should be evaluated as the cost of a safe, commissioned, bill-saving asset—not simply modules and inverters. This guide provides illustrative CAPEX allowances, a transparent BOQ, and financial models for 100 kW, 500 kW, and 1 MW industrial rooftops. Prices and generation figures below are budgeting assumptions, not verified supplier quotations or performance guarantees.

The perspective is Hyderabad, Telangana-based EPC cost engineering, Class-A electrical contracting, and financial modeling. For factory owners, promoters, CFOs, and plant heads in Patancheru, Bollaram, Cherlapally, Pashamylaram, and Medchal, the priority is protecting project returns from exclusions, unsafe specifications, and overstated savings.

What should a commercial solar CAPEX budget include?

A commercial solar budget should include equipment, engineered mounting, civil works, electrical balance of plant, installation, testing, applicable utility interfaces, statutory approvals, and contingency. Compare bids at the same DC capacity, AC capacity, connection point, tax treatment, and commissioning boundary. Otherwise, the lowest ₹/W figure may describe the smallest scope rather than the best purchase.

For this model, capacity means module-side kWp DC; 1 MW means 1,000 kWp. Inverter capacity must be stated separately. A price quoted against AC capacity cannot be compared directly with one quoted against DC capacity.

Illustrative capacity-wise budget

The following planning allowances assume a serviceable roof, conventional mounting, accessible cable routes, and an existing electrical system suitable for integration. They exclude GST, financing, major roof rehabilitation, new transformers, and upstream network augmentation. Include those items separately where required before approving total project funding.

System capacity

Usable rooftop allowance

EPC allowance, ₹/kW DC

Total allowance

Average daily generation*

Conditional simple payback**

100 kW

800–1,000 m²

₹40,000–₹44,000

₹40–₹44 lakh

411–425 kWh

2.9–3.6 years

500 kW

4,000–5,000 m²

₹37,000–₹42,000

₹1.85–₹2.10 crore

2,055–2,123 kWh

2.8–3.6 years

1 MW

8,000–10,000 m²

₹35,000–₹40,000

₹3.50–₹4.00 crore

4,110–4,247 kWh

2.8–3.6 years

*Modeled at 1,500–1,550 kWh/kWp annually, divided by 365; actual daily output is seasonal. Roof allowances include planning space for access and separation, subject to layout verification.

**Scenario outcomes using strong self-consumption and the savings assumptions explained below—not guaranteed ranges for every price/output combination. No depreciation benefit is included.

Use this framework when reviewing a 100 kW solar plant cost in Telangana, a 500 kW rooftop solar price list for Telangana, or a 1 MW commercial solar plant cost in Hyderabad. Obtain a site-specific design and priced BOQ before treating any allowance as executable CAPEX.

Why ₹28–₹32/Watt teaser quotes fail the turnkey test

A ₹28–₹32/Watt bid is misleading when advertised as turnkey while essential balance-of-plant costs remain outside it. The number alone does not prove poor quality; the scope determines whether it is comparable. Reject the presentation when mandatory work is hidden behind “client scope,” provisional quantities, or “extra at actuals.”

Check particularly for:

  • Structural omissions: roof assessment, wind-uplift calculations, strengthened mounting, waterproofing, walkways, and safe access.

  • Electrical omissions: longer cable runs, trays, termination kits, LT panel modifications, HT protection, and shutdown integration.

  • Commissioning omissions: utility-approved metering, testing, relay coordination, CEIG documentation, and witnessed acceptance tests.

  • Commercial omissions: freight, lifting, insurance, taxes, monitoring subscriptions, and initial maintenance obligations.

For a hypothetical 500 kW project, ₹30/W equals ₹1.50 crore. If priced exclusions total ₹40 lakh, the comparable installation cost becomes ₹1.90 crore, or ₹38/W. That arithmetic is a scope reconciliation—not evidence that every ₹30/W offer ultimately costs ₹38/W.

Ask bidders to price exclusions before negotiations. When evaluating competing proposals, follow our framework for vetting licensed Class-A commercial solar EPC companies in Hyderabad to ensure statutory accountability before awarding contracts.

Commercial solar BOQ breakdown for Telangana

The illustrative 500 kW BOQ below totals ₹2 crore, equivalent to ₹40,000/kW or ₹40/W, before GST. These are cost-model allocations, not supplier rates. The tender BOQ should replace allowances with quantities, units, approved makes, unit rates, and acceptance criteria.

BOQ package

Illustrative allocation

Required scope definition

PV modules

₹85 lakh

Exact model, quantity, wattage, compliance, delivery

String inverters

₹18 lakh

AC capacity, protection features, communications

Mounting and civil works

₹30 lakh

Engineered structure, anchors, waterproofing, access

DC electrical works

₹12 lakh

Cables, connectors, isolation, routing, protection

AC/LT/HT integration

₹22 lakh

Cables, panels, applicable switchgear and relays

Earthing, lightning protection, monitoring

₹8 lakh

Designed networks, testing, data access

Erection, lifting, testing, commissioning

₹10 lakh

Labor, safety, logistics, acceptance tests

Engineering, approvals, metering allowance

₹5 lakh

Drawings, submissions, applicable official fees

EPC overhead, margin, contingency

₹10 lakh

Explicit commercial allowance

Total

₹200 lakh

500 kW DC planning model

Modules and inverter procurement

Specify Tier-1 n-type TOPCon bifacial modules, 580Wp–620Wp, with glass-glass construction. Require the offered model to be ALMM List-I compliant and verify its listing at procurement. Dual-glass n-type TOPCon products exist in this class; approve the exact datasheet rather than accepting a technology label alone, adhering to verified manufacturer standards such as Waaree TOPCon Module Specifications.

For Hyderabad’s high-UV, thermal-duty specification, request relevant qualification reports, temperature coefficients, warranties, and installation limits. Do not assume glass-glass construction eliminates degradation or that bifacial modules automatically deliver a particular rear-side gain. Include rear-side generation only when the roof geometry and simulation support it.

ALMM compliance also requires attention to cells: official notifications on the Press Information Bureau (PIB) / MNRE Portal state that applicable net-metering and open-access projects commissioned from June 1, 2026 require List-II cell compliance, subject to specified transition relief provisions. List-I verification alone is therefore insufficient for those projects. ALMM compliance also requires attention to cells: review our detailed operational breakdown of ALMM List-II cell compliance and DCR verification workflows to avoid grid-synchronisation rejection by utility engineers.

Specify multi-MPPT 100 kW–125 kW string inverters with IP66 enclosures, forced-air cooling, and active DC arc-fault detection/interruption, AFCI. Manufacturer documentation demonstrates this feature combination, as outlined in technical application notes from Sungrow Power Technical Support Documentation, but verify the offered regional model and enabled functions. Size the AC fleet against the DC array, MPPT current limits, clipping, and thermal derating—not a convenient inverter count.

Structural quality and electrical balance of plant

Require signed structural calculations covering roof condition, mounting loads, and wind uplift derived under IS 875 Part 3 rather than unverified contractor assurances. State corrosion protection, fastener specifications, waterproofing responsibility, and maintenance access in the purchase order. A mounting allowance without an engineered attachment schedule is not a completed structural design.

The procurement specification should include:

  • 1.5 kV-rated DC solar copper cables, with conductor sizes calculated for current, routing, and voltage drop; cable rating does not authorize exceeding inverter voltage limits.

  • Armoured aluminium AC cables, with calculated ampacity, derating, terminations, and fault withstand.

  • LT/HT switchgear, as required by the approved connection scheme, with coordinated protection.

  • Type-II surge protective devices, upgraded where the lightning-risk design requires additional protection.

  • Dedicated chemical earth pits with a project acceptance target of ≤1.0 Ω, integrated into the engineered bonding network; resistance alone does not establish safety.

  • ANSI 32R reverse-power relays and smart solar-DG synchronisation controllers where required by the approved scheme, with tested trip logic, 100–200 ms loop response, and minimum generator baseload guarantees.

Treat these as design and tender requirements, not claims that every installation needs identical quantities. HT switchgear scope must reflect the actual interface: modifying existing protection is different from supplying an entirely new HT bay.

Metering and statutory completion

Include TGSPDCL MRT meter testing/calibration coordination, applicable meter and CT/PT requirements, sealing, and documented commissioning responsibilities. he official TGSPDCL General Terms and Conditions of Supply (GTCS) govern meter accuracy, testing, and calibration standards. Require the EPC to identify applicable procedures and fees before award.

CEIG statutory clearances belong in the completion scope, not an afterthought. Statutory guidelines on the TGSPDCL Solar Rooftop Web Portal and the Telangana Electrical Inspectorate mandate CEIG safety certification for systems exceeding 75 kW, covering all commercial capacities discussed here. Assign responsibility for submissions, inspections, rectification, and handover certificates explicitly.

How should CFOs calculate savings and payback?

Calculate savings from electricity actually displaced during solar production, less operating expenses. Model your facility's interval demand curve and kVAh billing rates directly using our interactive commercial solar ROI calculator to test realistic cash-flow sensitivities. Use the applicable TGSPDCL HT-I(A) schedule and interval consumption data to establish the marginal saving, referencing retail supply orders notified on the Telangana State Electricity Regulatory Commission (TGERC) Portal.

Testing the ₹8.20–₹9.20 displacement assumption

Treat ₹8.20–₹9.20/kVAh as a sensitivity assumption, not a universal TGSPDCL HT-I(A) tariff. Validate voltage category, time-of-day charges, applicable adjustments, and changes in billed apparent energy. Because solar output is measured in kWh, do not assume one generated kWh always removes one billed kVAh.

For an illustrative 500 kW model, assume:

  • CAPEX: ₹2 crore.

  • First-year generation: 500 × 1,500 = 750,000 kWh.

  • Self-consumption: 95%, giving 712,500 kWh displaced.

  • Verified effective saving: assumed ₹8.20–₹9.20 per displaced kWh after billing reconciliation.

  • First-year O&M: ₹2 lakh.

Net annual savings equal ₹56.43–₹63.55 lakh. Simple payback is therefore ₹200 lakh ÷ annual savings = 3.15–3.54 years.

At ₹1.85 crore CAPEX, 1,550 kWh/kWp yield, 95% self-consumption, ₹9.20 effective savings, and ₹1.85 lakh O&M, payback is approximately 2.81 years. Thus, 2.8–3.6 years is achievable within these modeled conditions, not a blanket promise. Stress-test lower self-consumption, shutdowns, and lower avoided tariffs before approval.

Depreciation and tax cash flow

For eligible solar generating assets, the published depreciation schedule provides a 40% rate. Under the Section 32 framework, this means a potential first-year deduction of 40% of eligible depreciable cost—not a 40% cash reimbursement. Assets used for fewer than 180 days generally receive half the annual depreciation allowance. Confirm the applicable tax-year provisions and asset classification with the company’s adviser against the official Income Tax Department Depreciation Schedule under Section 32.

For a manufacturing company, the illustrative tax shield is 40% × eligible asset basis × applicable tax rate. At assumed effective tax rates of 25%–30%, that equals 10%–12% of eligible basis, potentially ₹20–₹24 lakh on ₹2 crore. It equals 10%–12% of total CAPEX only when the full amount qualifies and sufficient taxable profit exists; realization follows tax-payment timing. Keep tax benefits separate from operating payback.

Solar power cost over a 25-year life

Levelized cost of energy, LCOE, equals discounted lifetime costs divided by discounted lifetime generation. For an illustrative model, use a 25-year life, 0.5% annual degradation, first-year O&M at 1% of CAPEX, 5% annual O&M escalation, and a ₹3,500/kW inverter-replacement allowance in Year 13.

At a 4% nominal discount rate, CAPEX of ₹35,000–₹42,000/kW and first-year yield of 1,500–1,550 kWh/kWp produce approximately ₹2.10–₹2.60/kWh. This is a low-discount-rate sensitivity, not a universal financing result. The ₹40,000/kW, 1,500-yield case rises to approximately ₹3.15/kWh at 8%, demonstrating why the discount rate must be disclosed.

Approve a complete asset, not a headline rate

Before approving industrial solar installation cost in Hyderabad, require a roof assessment, interval-load analysis, generation simulation, priced BOQ, protection scheme, and exclusions register. For rooftop solar price per kW in Patancheru or Bollaram, compare identical delivery boundaries rather than locality-based headline rates.

Release final payment against agreed tests, statutory completion, warranties, as-built drawings, monitoring access, and operating training. The defensible industrial solar cost per watt in Hyderabad is the reconciled cost of that complete scope. For unbundled engineering audits and bankable site proposals, partner directly with our team for turnkey commercial and industrial solar EPC execution.

FAQs (Commercial Solar Pricing in Hyderabad)

Q1) What is the realistic commercial solar cost per kW in Hyderabad for 100 kW to 1 MW projects?

A. For budgeting, treat Hyderabad C&I rooftop systems as a turnkey engineering-and-approvals scope, typically evaluated in the broad band of ₹35,000–₹44,000 per kW (DC), depending on roof type, cable routing, interface point, and statutory scope. Any quote materially below that level must be reconciled against a line-item BOQ and exclusions register before it is accepted as comparable.

Q2) What exactly should be included when an EPC claims “turnkey” for an industrial rooftop solar project?

A. “Turnkey” should include supply, installation, testing and commissioning, monitoring, complete AC/DC balance-of-plant, earthing and lightning protection as designed, utility/metering interfaces as applicable, statutory submissions and closure (including CEIG where applicable), and handover documentation (as-builts, test reports, warranties). If any of these are client scope, the bid is not turnkey and should not be benchmarked as turnkey.

Q3) Why do teaser quotes (₹28–₹32/W) appear in the Hyderabad market?

A. They typically arise from partial scope definition (modules + inverters + minimal structure), aggressive provisional quantities, or the deferral of approvals, HT integration, and roof waterproofing to “later.” A CFO should treat such quotes as an invitation to perform scope normalization, not as a bankable CAPEX figure.

Q4) Is the ₹/kW rate quoted on DC (kWp) or AC (kW) capacity?

A. It must be declared explicitly. DC is the module-side capacity (kWp). AC is the aggregate inverter output rating (kW). Quotes mixing DC and AC metrics are a standard source of artificial price advantages. For investment approval, insist on both numbers and the declared DC/AC ratio.

Q5) What DC/AC ratio is commercially acceptable for industrial rooftops in Hyderabad?

A. There is no single “correct” ratio; it is an engineering-economic choice based on inverter loading, thermal derating, roof geometry, and curtailment risk. As a procurement control, require the EPC to state the ratio, clipping expectation, and annual yield impact, rather than allowing the ratio to drift as an unpriced design change.

Q6) Can I install 1 MW if net metering is constrained (for example, by a 500 kW cap or contractual export limits)?

A. Practically, 1 MW is often executed as a split architecture: a portion under net metering (subject to the sanctioned and approved limits) and the balance configured behind-the-meter with export limitation/zero-export controls. The correct approach is to design the metering boundary, protection philosophy, and export-control logic first, then size equipment. Confirm the prevailing TGERC/TGSPDCL rules and site-specific feasibility before committing.

Q7) What are the statutory approvals that typically control schedule and cash flow in Telangana?

A. For the capacities discussed, the schedule is frequently governed by utility technical feasibility, metering (including MRT testing/calibration where applicable), and CEIG safety certification/clearance where applicable. Contractually, these must be treated as completion deliverables with defined responsibility, timelines, and documentation—not “best-effort” liaisoning.

Q8) For projects above 75 kW, is CEIG mandatory in Hyderabad?

A. TGSPDCL’s rooftop guidance indicates CEIG safety certification for systems exceeding 75 kW. In procurement terms, treat CEIG drawing preparation, submissions, inspection readiness, and closure as part of the EPC’s scope unless your internal electrical department is explicitly resourced and authorized to manage it.

Q9) What are the non-negotiable BOQ line items that low-cost bidders commonly omit?

A. Common omissions include engineered anchoring and waterproofing responsibility, adequate galvanizing/corrosion protection, properly sized AC cable runs and terminations, relay/protection changes (including reverse-power/export control where required), chemical earthing to the specified acceptance criteria, SPD coordination, walkways and safe access, and acceptance testing documentation. Each omission converts into either a safety risk or a post-award variation claim.

Q10) Are ALMM requirements relevant to C&I rooftops in Telangana?

A. Yes. If your project is governed by ALMM requirements, the module model (List-I) and, where applicable by commissioning timelines and rules, cell compliance (List-II) must be verified at procurement and documented in the handover file. Do not approve procurement based on generic statements of compliance.

Q11) What performance guarantees should be demanded in a serious industrial EPC contract?

A. At minimum: equipment warranties, workmanship warranty, and defined performance acceptance tests (commissioning checks, insulation resistance, earthing resistance measurement per design, inverter functional tests, monitoring validation, and (where agreed) a documented specific yield expectation tied to stated assumptions and exclusions). Guarantees without a measurement boundary, meter definition, and availability exclusions are not enforceable.

Q12) What O&M provision should be carried in the financial model?

A. Carry explicit O&M, module cleaning frequency consistent with site dust conditions, monitoring/communication charges where applicable, and planned replacements (at least inverter mid-life provision, and protective device replacements as required). Present O&M as a recurring cash cost in the model rather than burying it in the EPC rate.

Powering a Sustainable Future with Bearworx

Delivering end-to-end solar solutions for homes, businesses, industries, and utility-scale projects with innovative technology, expert engineering, and long-term performance.